Search

THE ARIA AWARDS CELEBRATE ANOTHER YEAR OF STELLAR AUSTRALIAN MUSIC!

Check out the full list of winners below!

Image: BCS Imaging.


Tonight we were treated to the ultimate celebration of Australian music, as the ARIA Awards took over Sydney’s iconic Taronga on Cammeraigal country. Streamed around the world on YouTube, and broadcast on 9Now, the event truly captured the incredible achievements of our local artists over the past year and the diversity within our industry.


Independent artist Genesis Owusu made the 2021 ARIA Awards his, taking home four out of his eight nominations and offering up one of the nights most captivating performances. Taking out the coveted Album Of The Year for Smiling With No Teeth, Best Hip Hop Release Presented By Menulog, and Best Independent Release Presented by PPCA, . Best Cover Art was also awarded to Kofi Ansah and Bailey Howard for their work on the albums imagery.



Rising singer-songwriter Budjerah continued capped off his breakout year in a massive way, taking home the ARIA Award for Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist for his debut self-titled EP. The award was presented by megastar Ed Sheeran and homegrown legend Vance Joy. The musician also made his ARIA performance debut, taking to the stage to deliver a superb performance of Missing You. RÜFÜS DU SOL walked away with two wins, scoring Best Dance Release and Best Group for their single Alive, also offering a shimmering performance of the song from L.A.


Images: BCS Imaging. Middle Kids photographed by Sam MacDonald.


Global hitmaker The Kid LAROI won BestArtist and BestPopRelease for his 3x platinum single Stay, which he performed during the ceremony, hours after receiving a nomination for Best New Artist at the 64th Grammy Awards. Zimbabwean-born Australian singer-songwriter and rapper Tkay Maidza picked up the award for Best Soul/R&B Release for Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 3, whilst Lime Cordiale took home their second ARIA Award for Best Australian Live Act presented by Heaps Normal for their 2021 Relapse Tour.


WA indie-rockers Spacey Jane were the recipients of the fan voted Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music, with Vance Joy awarded the award for Best Video presented by YouTube Music for Missing Piece. Swifties came out in full-force for a second time, ensuring global superstar Taylor Swift was named the Most Popular International artist. Zoë Barry of Sacred Heart School, Melbourne Vic was commended for her inspiring work, taking out the Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award.


Images: BCS Imaging.


More winners include Middle Kids, who won their first ARIA for BestRockAlbum for their second studio album Today We're The Greatest, Crowded House recieved Best Adult Contemporary Album for Dreamers Are Waiting, and Tropical F**k Storm won their first ARIAAward for Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album. Troy Cassar-Daley, won Best Country Album with The World Today, marking his fifth time winning the award, whilst Archie Roach was awarded Best Blues & Roots Album for his album The Songs Of Charcoal Lane. Angus & Julia Stone, Konstantin Kersting, The Rubens, Joseph Tawadros, Genevieve Lacey and Marshall McGuire all took home awards in their respective catagories.


The night was made complete with stellar performances from Amy Shark, RÜFÜS DU SOL and Gretta Ray, and appearances from Baker Boy, Brooke Boney, Charli XCX, Ebony & Bryce, Peach PRC, Ruel, Troye Sivan and Vera Blue.



Watch the full ceremony and view the full list of winners below!


Images: Sam MacDonald.


Album Of The Year

WINNER: GENESIS OWUSU

Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL)

Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music)

The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia)

Tones and I - Welcome to the Madhouse (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)


Best Artist

WINNER: THE KID LAROI

Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia)

Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL)

Keith Urban - The Speed Of Now Part 1 (CAPITOL – NASHVILLE / EMI Music Australia)

Kylie Minogue - Disco (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music)

Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records)

The Kid LAROI - Stay (with Justin Bieber) (Columbia/Sony Music)

Tones and I - Welcome to the Madhouse (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)

Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)


Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist

WINNER: BUDJERAH

Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia)

Gretta Ray - Begin To Look Around (EMI Music Australia)

Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music)

MAY-A -Don't Kiss Ur Friends (Arcadia Music / Sony Music)

Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records)


Best Pop Release

WINNER: THE KID LAROI

Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company)

The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia)

The Kid LAROI - Stay (with Justin Bieber) (Columbia/Sony Music)

Tones and I - Fly Away (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)

Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)


Best Hip Hop Release Presented By Menulog

WINNER: GENESIS OWUSU

B Wise - jamie (Semi Pro Sound)

Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL)

Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music)

The Kid LAROI - WITHOUT YOU (Columbia/Sony Music)

Youngn Lipz - Area Baby (Biordi Music/Virgin Music)


Best Independent Release Presented by PPCA

WINNER: GENESIS OWUSU

Archie Roach - The Songs Of Charcoal Lane (Bloodlines/Mushroom)

Ball Park Music - Ball Park Music (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music)

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Crossover (Hopestreet Recordings/The Planet Company)

Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL)

Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group


Best Soul/R&B Release

WINNER: TKAY MAIDZA

Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia)

Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant (Brainfeeder/Ninja Tune)

Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records)

TashSultana - Terra Firma (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music

TkayMaidza - Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 3 (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)


Best Dance Release

WINNER: RÜFÜS DU SOL

Cosmo's Midnight - Yesteryear (Nite High/Sony Music)

Dom Dolla - Pump The Brakes (Sweat It Out/Warner)

Jolyon Petch - Dreams (TMRW Music)

KLP & Stace Cadet - People Happy (Medium Rare Recordings / Sony Music)

RÜFÜS DU SOL - Alive (Rose Avenue Records/Reprise/Warner Music)


Best Group

WINNER: RÜFÜS DU SOL

AC/DC - Power Up (Leidseplein Presse / Sony Music)

Gang Of Youths - The Angel of 8th Ave. (Mosy Recordings / Sony Music)

Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music)

RÜFÜS DU SOL - Alive (Rose Avenue Records/Reprise/Warner Music)

The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia)


Best Rock Album

WINNER: MIDDLE KIDS

AC/DC - Power Up (Leidseplein Presse / Sony Music)

Ball Park Music - Ball Park Music (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music)

Holy Holy - Hello My Beautiful World (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Middle Kids - Today We're The Greatest (EMI Music Australia)

Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music)


Best Adult Contemporary Album

WINNER: CROWDED HOUSE

Big Scary – Daisy (Pieater/Inertia)

Crowded House - Dreamers Are Waiting (EMI Music Australia)

Kylie Minogue - Disco (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage (Goliath / AWAL)

Odette - Herald (EMI Music Australia)


Best Country Album

WINNER: TROY CASSAR-DALEY

Brad Cox - My Mind's Projection (Sony Music)

Felicity Urquhart & Josh Cunningham - The Song Club (ABC Music)

Shane Nicholson - Living In Colour (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia)

The Wolfe Brothers - Kids On Cassette (BMG/WMG)

Troy Cassar-Daley - The World Today (Tarampa Music / Sony Music)


Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

WINNER: TROPICAL F**K STORM

Alpha Wolf - A Quiet Place To Die (Greyscale Records / Cooking Vinyl Australia)

Psychedelic Porn Crumpets - SHYGA! The Sunlight Mound What Reality? (TFS Records/Virgin Music)

Tropical F**k Storm - Deep States (TFS Records/Virgin Music)

Yours Truly - Self Care (UNFD/The Orchard)

A. Swayze & the Ghosts - Paid Salvation (IVY LEAGUE/MUSHROOM)


Best Blues & Roots Album

WINNER: ARCHIE ROACH

Archie Roach - The Songs Of Charcoal Lane (Bloodlines/Mushroom)

Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Crossover (Hopestreet Recordings/The Planet Company)

Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald - Push The Blues Away(Ivy League/Mushroom)

Martha Marlow - Medicine Man (Independent/The Planet Company)

Ziggy Alberts Searching For Freedom (Commonfolk Records / The Orchard)


Best Children's Album

WINNER: BLUEY

Amber Lawrence - The Kid's Gone Country 2 (Fun For All The Family ABC Music)

Bluey - Bluey The Album - (Ludo Studios / Demon Music Group / BBC Studios / Rocket)

Diver City - Dance Silly (ABC Music / Universal)

TheWiggles - Lullabies With Love (ABC Music)

VariousArtists - The Moon, The Mouse & The Frog: Lullabies from Northern Australia (ABC Music)


PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS


Best Video presented by YouTube Music

WINNER: MISSING PIECE - VANCE JOY, ANNELISE HICKEY

24k - Tkay Maidza, Nicholas Muecke (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Astronaut In The Ocean - Masked Wolf, Daniele Cernera (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music)

could cry just thinkin about you (Full Version) - Troye Sivan & Jesse Gohier-Fleet (EMI Music Australia)

Dance - Julia Stone, Jessie Hill (BMG/WMG)

First Nation - Midnight Oil (featuring Jessica Mauboy & Tasman Keith), Robert Hambling (Sony Music)

Higher - Budjerah, Mick Soiza (Warner Music Australia)

Love Songs Ain't for Us - Amy Shark, James Chappell (Wonderlick Recording Company)

MissingPiece - Vance Joy, Annelise Hickey (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)

The Divine Chord - The Avalanches, Jonathan Zawada (Modular / EMI Music Australia)

Won't Sleep - Tones and I, Nick Kozakis, Liam Kelly (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)


Best Australian Live Act presented by Heaps Normal

WINNER: LIME CORDIALE

Amy Shark - Cry Forever Tour 2021 (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Ball Park Music - The Residency (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music)

Budjerah - Budjerah 2021 Aus Tour (Warner Music Australia)

Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth Album Tour (OURNESS / AWAL)

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Micro Tour (King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard/Virgin Music)

Lime Cordiale - Relapse Tour (Chugg Music Pty Ltd)

Midnight Oil & First Nations Collaborators - Makarrata Live (Sony Music)

The Avalanches - The Avalanches Live (Modular / EMI Music Australia)

The Teskey Brothers - The Teskey Brothers (Headline Shows + Festivals) (IVY LEAGUE/MUSHROOM)


Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music

WINNER: SPACEY JANE

Amy Shark Feat. Keith Urban - Love Songs Ain't For Us (Wonderlick Recording Company)

Dean Lewis - Falling Up (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Hooligan Hefs - Send It! (db Music / Warner Music Australia)

Keith Urban & P!nk - One Too Many (CAPITOL – NASHVILLE / EMI Music Australia)

Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music)

Sam Fischer & Demi Lovato - What Other People Say (Sony Music)

Spacey Jane - Booster Seat (AWAL Recordings)

The Kid LAROI with Miley Cyrus - Without You (Columbia/Sony Music)

Tones and I - Fly Away (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)

Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group)


Most Popular International

WINNER: TAYLOR SWIFT

Ariana Grande - Positions (Universal Records USA / Universal Music Australia)

Doja Cat - Planet Her (RCA Records / Sony Music)

Justin Bieber - Justice (Def Jam / Universal Music Australia)

Kanye West - Donda (Def Jam / Universal Music Australia)

Luke Combs - What You See Ain't Always What You Get (Columbia Nashville / Sony Music)

Machine Gun Kelly - Tickets To My Downfall (Interscope / Universal Music Australia)

Miley Cyrus - Plastic Hearts (RCA Records / Sony Music)

Olivia Rodrigo - Sour (Geffen / Universal Music Australia)

Pop Smoke - Shoot For The Stars Aim For The Moon (Universal Records USA / Universal Music Australia)

Taylor Swift - Evermore (Universal Music Australia)


Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award

WINNER: ZOË BARRY - SACRED HEART SCHOOL, MELBOURNE VIC

Aaron Silver - Wodonga Primary School, Regional VIC

Ashley Baxter - Pimlico State High School, Townsville QLD

Daniel Wilson - Star Struck, Newcastle NSW

Zoë Barry - Sacred Heart School, Melbourne VIC



ARTISAN AWARDS


Best Cover Art

WINNER: KOFI ANSAH & BAILEY HOWARD for GENESIS OWUSU

Ngaiire Joseph & Dan Segal for Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records)

Eben Ejdne for Odette - Herald (EMI Music Australia)

Kofi Ansah & Bailey Howard for GenesisOwusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL)

Jonathan Zawada for TheAvalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia)

Giulia Giannini McGauran & Mitchell Eaton for Tones and I - Welcome to the Madhouse (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music)


Engineer Of The Year

WINNER: KONSTANTIN KERSTING

Chris Collins

Eric J Dubowsky

Konstantin Kersting

Matt Corby

Tony Espie


Producer Of The Year

WINNER: KONSTANTIN KERSTING & THE RUBENS

Andrew Klippel, Dave Hammer

Konstantin Kersting & The Rubens

M-Phazes

Matt Corby

Robert Chater


FINE ARTS AWARDS


Best Classical Album

WINNER: GENEVIEVE LACEY and MARSHALL MCGUIRE

Christian Li - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Decca Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Emily Sun & Andrea Lam - Nocturnes (ABC Classic)

Genevieve Lacey and Marshall McGuire - Bower (ABC Classic / Universal)

Grigoryan Brothers - This is Us: A Musical Reflection of Australia (ABC Classic / Universal)

Nat Bartsch - Hope (ABC Classic / Universal)


Best Jazz Album

WINNER: MILDLIFE

Australian Art Orchestra, Reuben Lewis, Tariro Mavondo & Peter Knight - Closed Beginnings (AAO Recordings/The Planet Company)

Kristen Beradi, Sean Foran & Rafael Karlen - Haven (Earshift Music / The Planet Company)

Mildlife - Automatic (Inertia Music / [PIAS])

Petra Haden & The Nick Haywood Quintet - Songs from my Father (ABC Jazz / Universal)

Vazesh - The Sacred Key (Earshift Music / The Planet Company)


Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

WINNER: ANGUS & JULIA STONE

Angus & Julia Stone - Life Is Strange (BMG/WMG)

AntonyPartos - Rams (Original Motion Picture Score) (ABC Music)

Caitlin Yeo, Maria Alfonsine, Damian de Boos-Smith - Wakefield Season One Official Soundtrack (MADBS Composing Palace)

Sia - Music Songs From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Atlantic Records / Warner Music

Yve Blake - Fangirls (ADA/Warner Music)


Best World Music Album

WINNER: JOSEPH TAWADROS

Bob Weatherall & Halfway, with William Barton - Restless Dream (ABC Music)

Bukhu - Bukhchuluun Ganburged - The Journey (Bukhu/Distrokid)

EishanEnsemble - Project Masnavi (Earshift Music / The Planet Company)

JosephTawadros - Hope In An Empty City (Independent / The Planet Company)

KuyaJames - ISA (Settle Down Records / MGM Distribution)