Search

ARIA AWARDS 2021 NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!

Amy Shark and Genesis Owusu lead the event with six nominations!

Images: Vasili Papathanasopoulos.


In five weeks time, the ultimate celebration of Australian music returns! The 2021 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music will once again take over the The Star in Sydney, broadcast around Australia on the Nine Network, and around the world on YouTube. Today, the ARIA Awards launched their season, announcing the nominees for this years event.


Leading the pack with six nominations is 8x ARIA Award winner Amy Shark and trailblazer Genesis Owusu. Both artists received nods for Album of the Year, Best Artist and Best Australian Live Act, with Shark also up for Best Pop Release, Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music and Best Video presented by YouTube Music, with Owusu up for Best Independent Release presented by PPCA, Best Hip Hop Release presented by Menulog and Best Cover Art. Shark's confessional sophomore album Cry Forever, debuted at #1 on the ARIA charts, with Owusu’s outstanding debut album Smiling With No Teeth peaked at #27 on the ARIA charts.



Newcomers Budjerah and Masked Wolf have totalled five nominations each, with both artists up for Best Artist and the Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist awards. Musical veterans Midnight Oil, The Avalanches, Tones And I and Vance Joy are also up for five awards, with Ngaiire and chart-topper The Kid LAROI scoring four nominations. Ball Park Music are the only act to come in with three nominations, whilst AC/DC, Archie Roach, Emma Donovan & The Putbacks, Keith Urban, Kylie Minogue, RÜFÜS DU SOL, Tkay Maidza, Konstantin Kersting and Matt Corby all receiving two nominations.


Shifting away from Australian music, a number of international superstars are up for the Most Popular International​ category, with fans able to start voting for their choice by heading to Twitter. Ariana Grande, Doja Cat, Justin Bieber, Kanye West, Luke Combs, Machine Gun Kelly, Miley Cyrus (who is also up for Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music for her collaboration with The Kid LAROI), Olivia Rodrigo, Pop Smoke and Taylor Swift have all scored nominations.



Rounding out the nominees with one nod each are A. Swayze & the Ghosts, Angus & Julia Stone, B Wise, Big Scary,Chris Collins, Cosmo's Midnight, Crowded House, Dean Lewis, Dom Dolla, Gang Of Youths, Gretta Ray, Hiatus Kaiyote, Holy Holy, Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald, Julia Stone, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Lime Cordiale, M-Phazes, Martha Marlow, MAY-A, Middle Kids, Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, Shane Nicholson, Sia, Spacey Jane, Tash Sultana, The Teskey Brothers, The Wiggles, Thelma Plum, Troy Cassar-Daley, Troye Sivan, Ziggy Alberts and more!


View the full list of nominees below.


2021 ARIA AWARD NOMINATED ARTISTS

Winners to be announced Wednesday, 24th November on YouTube Album Of The Year Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company) Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL) Midnight Oil - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music) The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia) Tones And I - Welcome to the Madhouse (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Best Artist Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company) Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia) Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL) Keith Urban - The Speed Of Now Part 1 (CAPITOL – NASHVILLE / EMI Music Australia) Kylie Minogue - Disco (Liberator Music/Mushroom) Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music) Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records) The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber - Stay (Columbia/Sony Music) Tones And I - Welcome to the Madhouse Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) Best Dance Release Cosmo's Midnight - Yesteryear (Nite High/Sony Music) Dom Dolla - Pump The Brakes (Sweat It Out/Warner) Jolyon Petch - Dreams (TMRW Music) KLP & Stace Cadet - People Happy (Medium Rare Recordings / Sony Music) RÜFÜS DU SOL - Alive (Rose Avenue Records/Reprise/Warner Music) Best Group AC/DC - Power Up (Leidseplein Presse / Sony Music) Gang Of Youths - The Angel of 8th Ave. (Mosy Recordings / Sony Music) Midnight Oil - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music) RÜFÜS DU SOL - Alive (Rose Avenue Records/Reprise/Warner Music) The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia) Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia) Gretta Ray - Begin To Look Around (EMI Music Australia) Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music) MAY-A -Don't Kiss Ur Friends (Arcadia Music / Sony Music) Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records) Best Pop Release Amy Shark - Cry Forever (Wonderlick Recording Company) The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia) The Kid LAROI & Justin Bieber - Stay (Columbia/Sony Music) Tones And I - Fly Away (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) Best Hip Hop Release Presented By Menulog B Wise - jamie (Semi Pro Sound) Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL) Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music) The Kid LAROI - WITHOUT YOU (Columbia/Sony Music) Youngn Lipz - Area Baby (Biordi Music/Virgin Music) Best Soul/R&B Release Budjerah - Budjerah (EP) (Warner Music Australia) Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant (Brainfeeder/Ninja Tune) Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records) Tash Sultana - Terra Firma (Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music) Tkay Maidza - Last Year Was Weird, Vol. 3 (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia) Best Independent Release Presented By PPCA Archie Roach - The Songs Of Charcoal Lane (Bloodlines/Mushroom) Ball Park Music - Ball Park Music (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music) Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Crossover (Hopestreet Recordings/The Planet Company) Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL) Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) Best Rock Album AC/DC - Power Up (Leidseplein Presse / Sony Music) Ball Park Music - Ball Park Music (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music) Holy Holy - Hello My Beautiful World (Wonderlick Recording Company) Middle Kids - Today We're The Greatest (EMI Music Australia) Midnight Oil - The Makarrata Project (Sony Music) Best Adult Contemporary Album Big Scary – Daisy (Pieater/Inertia) Crowded House - Dreamers Are Waiting (EMI Music Australia) Kylie Minogue- Disco (Liberator Music/Mushroom) Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Carnage (Goliath / AWAL) Odette - Herald (EMI Music Australia) Best Country Album Brad Cox - My Mind's Projection (Sony Music) Felicity Urquhart & Josh Cunningham - The Song Club (ABC Music) Shane Nicholson - Living In Colour (Lost Highway Australia/Universal Music Australia) The Wolfe Brothers - Kids On Cassette (BMG/WMG) Troy Cassar-Daley - The World Today (Tarampa Music / Sony Music) Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album Alpha Wolf - A Quiet Place To Die (Greyscale Records / Cooking Vinyl Australia) Psychedelic Porn Crumpets - SHYGA! The Sunlight Mound What Reality? (TFS Records/Virgin Music) Tropical F**k Storm - Deep States (TFS Records/Virgin Music) Yours Truly - Self Care (UNFD/The Orchard) A. Swayze & the Ghosts - Paid Salvation (IVY LEAGUE/MUSHROOM) Best Blues & Roots Album Archie Roach - The Songs Of Charcoal Lane (Bloodlines/Mushroom) Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Crossover (Hopestreet Recordings/The Planet Company) Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald - Push The Blues Away(Ivy League/Mushroom) Martha Marlow - Medicine Man (Independent/The Planet Company) Ziggy Alberts - Searching For Freedom (Commonfolk Records / The Orchard) Best Children's Album Amber Lawrence - The Kid's Gone Country 2 (Fun For All The Family ABC Music) Bluey The Album - Bluey (Ludo Studios / Demon Music Group / BBC Studios / Rocket) Diver City - Dance Silly (ABC Music / Universal) The Wiggles - Lullabies With Love (ABC Music) Various Artists - The Moon, The Mouse & The Frog: Lullabies from Northern Australia (ABC Music)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video presented by YouTube Music 24k - Tkay Maidza, Nicholas Muecke (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia) Astronaut In The Ocean - Masked Wolf, Daniele Cernera (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music) could cry just thinkin about you (Full Version) - Troye Sivan & Jesse Gohier-Fleet (EMI Music Australia) Dance - Julia Stone, Jessie Hill (BMG/WMG) First Nation - Midnight Oil, Robert Hambling (Sony Music) Higher - Budjerah, Mick Soiza (Warner Music Australia) Love Songs Ain't for Us - Amy Shark, James Chappell (Wonderlick Recording Company) Missing Piece - Vance Joy, Annelise Hickey (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) The Divine Chord - The Avalanches, Jonathan Zawada (Modular / EMI Music Australia) Won't Sleep - Tones and I, Nick Kozakis, Liam Kelly (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Best Australian Live Act presented by Heaps Normal Amy Shark - Cry Forever Tour 2021 (Wonderlick Recording Company) Ball Park Music - The Residency (Prawn Records/ Inertia Music) Budjerah - Budjerah 2021 Aus Tour (Warner Music Australia) Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth Album Tour (OURNESS / AWAL) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Micro Tour (King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard/Virgin Music) Lime Cordiale - Relapse Tour (Chugg Music Pty Ltd) Midnight Oil - Makarrata Live (Sony Music) The Avalanches - The Avalanches Live (Modular / EMI Music Australia) The Teskey Brothers - The Teskey Brothers (Headline Shows + Festivals) (IVY LEAGUE/MUSHROOM) Thelma Plum - Homecoming Queen Tour (Warner Music Australia) Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music Amy Shark Feat. Keith Urban - Love Songs Ain't For Us (Wonderlick Recording Company) Dean Lewis - Falling Up (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia) Hooligan Hefs - Send It! (db Music / Warner Music Australia) Keith Urban & P!nk - One Too Many (CAPITOL – NASHVILLE / EMI Music Australia) Masked Wolf - Astronaut In The Ocean (Teamwrk Records/ADA/Warner Music) Sam Fischer & Demi Lovato - What Other People Say (Sony Music) Spacey Jane - Booster Seat (AWAL Recordings) The Kid LAROI with Miley Cyrus - Without You (Columbia/Sony Music) Tones and I - Fly Away (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Vance Joy - Missing Piece (Liberation Records/Mushroom Group) Most Popular International​ Ariana Grande - Positions (Universal Records USA / Universal Music Australia) Doja Cat - Planet Her (RCA Records / Sony Music) Justin Bieber - Justice (Def Jam / Universal Music Australia) Kanye West - Donda (Def Jam / Universal Music Australia) Luke Combs - What You See Ain't Always What You Get (Columbia Nashville / Sony Music) Machine Gun Kelly - Tickets To My Downfall (Interscope / Universal Music Australia) Miley Cyrus - Plastic Hearts (RCA Records / Sony Music) Olivia Rodrigo - Sour (Geffen / Universal Music Australia) Pop Smoke - Shoot For The Stars Aim For The Moon (Universal Records USA / Universal Music Australia) Taylor Swift - Evermore (Universal Music Australia) Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award Aaron Silver - Wodonga Primary School, Regional VIC Ashley Baxter - Pimlico State High School, Townsville QLD Daniel Wilson - Star Struck, Newcastle NSW Zoë Barry - Sacred Heart School, Melbourne VIC ARTISAN AWARDS Best Cover Art Ngaiire Joseph & Dan Segal for Ngaiire - 3 (Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records) Eben Ejdne for Odette - Herald (EMI Music Australia) Kofi Ansah & Bailey Howard for Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth (OURNESS / AWAL) Jonathan Zawada for The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You (Modular / EMI Music Australia) Giulia Giannini McGauran & Mitchell Eaton for Tones and I - Welcome to the Madhouse (Bad Batch Records / Sony Music) Engineer Of The Year Chris Collins Eric J Dubowsky Konstantin Kersting Matt Corby Tony Espie Producer Of The Year Andrew Klippel, Dave Hammer Konstantin Kersting M-Phazes Matt Corby Robert Chater

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album Christian Li - Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Decca Records Australia/Universal Music Australia Emily Sun & Andrea Lam - Nocturnes (ABC Classic) Genevieve Lacey and Marshall McGuire - Bower (ABC Classic / Universal) Grigoryan Brothers - This is Us: A Musical Reflection of Australia (ABC Classic / Universal) Nat Bartsch - Hope (ABC Classic / Universal) Best Jazz Album Australian Art Orchestra, Reuben Lewis, Tariro Mavondo & Peter Knight - Closed Beginnings (AAO Recordings/The Planet Company) Kristen Beradi, Sean Foran & Rafael Karlen - Haven (Earshift Music / The Planet Company) Mildlife - Automatic (Inertia Music / [PIAS]) Petra Haden & The Nick Haywood Quintet - Songs from my Father (ABC Jazz / Universal) Vazesh - The Sacred Key (Earshift Music / The Planet Company) Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album Angus & Julia Stone - Life Is Strange (BMG/WMG) Antony Partos - Rams (Original Motion Picture Score) (ABC Music) Caitlin Yeo, Maria Alfonsine, Damian de Boos-Smith - Wakefield Season One Official Soundtrack (MADBS Composing Palace) Sia - Music Songs From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Atlantic Records / Warner Music Yve Blake - Fangirls (ADA/Warner Music) Best World Music Album Bob Weatherall & Halfway, with William Barton - Restless Dream (ABC Music) Bukhu - Bukhchuluun Ganburged - The Journey (Bukhu/Distrokid) Eishan Ensemble - Project Masnavi (Earshift Music / The Planet Company) Joseph Tawadros - Hope In An Empty City (Independent / The Planet Company) Kuya James - ISA (Settle Down Records / MGM Distribution)

The 2021 ARIA Awards in partnership with YouTube Music are proudly supported by the NSW Government through Destination NSW.